Tuesday, August 5, 2014

A Little Bit of Entrepreneurship

Well, after thinking about it for a few months, I finally went and did it. Yes, I finally just sat down and started. What am I talking about? Entrepreneurship, that's what!

I've always loved the idea of doing something creative and maybe starting my own business, or earning a little extra money. So, I turned to Etsy! I absolutely love to knit and crochet, and I've been considering Etsy for a while. Finally, I sat down and made it happen!

Y'all should come visit my Etsy shop....maybe order a hair bow or two. Want to spice up your everyday hairstyle? Try one of these...

Hand knitted and made to order, they add some flair to your every day style! Here's the link to my shop:

I hope y'all will stop by sometime! :)

Friday, July 18, 2014

I Love Lucy Fashion

Hello, dear blog! Life has been crazy. Period. I can't believe how long it's been since I've posted!

So, let's get to the point. One of my all-time favorite TV shows is I Love Lucy. What's not to like? It's good, clean humor, and the 50's fashion? Yes, please.


This suit dress is one word. Adorable. I love the white cuffs and collar that pop, and the buttons are so cute. The belt slims it all up, and I love the peplum! 


What's not to love about this hysterical episode? Oh, the matching dress rivalry between Lucy and Ethel. I love the full skirt with the tulle, and the strip of dark sparkly tulle. The glamorous climbing shoulder vine is so cute where it ends in the rose. I love this dramatic dress.
What's not to love about this precious polka-dot dress? Once again, I love the white accents of the cuffs and the collar. Plus, the hairbow makes it so much cuter. I love the circle skirt and the slimming effect.

Ahh, the chocolate factory. I LOVE this episode so much. It makes me laugh so hard everytime!! Look at how cute the pink uniforms are, with the delicate black buttons and the overall neat appearance.

And.....let's discuss makeup.


Clean. Everyday. Not overdone. Lipstick was a staple. One could not leave the house with her lips 'naked'. 

The perfectly shaped eyebrows, long eyelashes, and overall clean look is very appealing.

Once again, this is so clean and beautiful. Look at how it is so beautiful, and yet not garish or overdone. 

Okay, I just love everything about 50's fashion. Why? Good question...

Clothes were modest. They were the height of femininity and beauty. Women were beautiful, not trashy. They didn't bare everything to the world. Sexy wasn't pushed. Clean beauty was popular. 

And the makeup was simple, clean, yet gorgeous. It wasn't the overdone makeup of today. Women didn't look trashy. They looked beautiful.

So, I guess I'm pining for the days when things were clean, modest, and lady like. 

What do you all think?

Monday, March 24, 2014

British Fashion-Mid 1900s

Hello all! So, I've posted fashion from Downton Abbey before, which I absolutely love.

Have any of you ever seen Call the Midwife? It is also a BBC historical drama. I love it so much. It isn't for everyone, as it has some less than pretty births and medical conditions. Our family has a very medical background, so we all love this show.

So, I thought that I would do a fashion post. It is set in the late 1950s-60s, so there are some wonderful outfits. Let's go!

A good portion of the time, they are not in their nursing outfits, and they have the CUTEST clothes. Quite often they involve cardigans and vintage dresses. I love this style.

I love the simple blue dresses and red cardigans. They look so adorably clean cut and simple. And the thing I love most...............

THE HAIR AND MAKEUP! They have short, curly hairstyles that are pinned up beautifully. The makeup is simple and very natural with just a dab of lipstick. They look gorgeous and naturally beautiful.

Those lovely skirts and dresses and cardigans again.......the styles were just the best back then! I think I was born in the wrong era. ;)

What's your favorite time period of fashion? Seen any other BBC shows that you just LOVE?

Thursday, March 20, 2014

SPOTLIGHT: Grace Unplugged

Have y'all seen the movie Grace Unplugged? Because, if you haven't, you should see it. :)

What I liked about this movie is that it didn't make the famous life look glamorous. It wasn't like Gracie loved the pop star life. They used her, abused her, and made her feel cheap. She wanted out and I imagine that is how a lot of young pop stars feel. They gave up the things that were most important to them and chased a dream that left them empty.

My favorite song from this movie is "All I've Ever Needed". In fact, I learned to play this on the guitar! It has a lot of meaning, no matter who you are or where you are in life. Also, AJ Michalka has a beautiful voice.


What did y'all think of Grace Unplugged? Check out this review of it if you want to know what others in the Christian film world are thinking about it. Grace Unplugged Review

Have a good week!

Tuesday, March 18, 2014

Life, Chocolate, and Prom Dresses

Wow. So, I think I have officially failed at blogging. *Yay me!* It's strangely weird now...for the first time in forever, I have a life, which means I don't have time to keep up with blogging! ;) Sad how these things happen....

The good news is that I will hopefully be getting a Pinterest soon, which means that I will have more inspiration to post!

First off...a few days ago, my dad bought be me my first set of porcelain ramekins! (oh yeah!) I washed them immediately and tried to think up something to cook in them. I knew we hadn't gone to the grocery store in a while, but I really wanted to whip up a dessert. So I did some searching and finally found a recipe for chocolate lava cakes! They were sooooo good, especially with a scoop of vanilla ice cream on the side!You can find the link here. The great thing about them is that they are super easy, since you can melt the chocolate in the microwave. The part that took the longest for me was buttering and cocoa-ing the ramekins.

Second, a bunch of my theatre friends went to a homeschool prom recently. I really wanted to go, but was unable to, as it was on a Saturday night and I have church! I was thinking about next year, though, and how I might be able to go, depending on some things. One thought that stuck in my head was, "How on earth will I be able to find a modest dress?" Well, I had looked at Latter Day Bride before for wedding dresses, but I wondered if they had prom dresses....and they do! Now, I'm not Mormon, but I do believe in modesty, and they have some lovely modest things.Here's the link to the website, so y'all can see what kinds of things they have!

Modest Prom Dresses

Some of my favorite styles are: Skylar (peach, not black), Summer (in blue), Blake (in blue), Mika (in blue), Poppy (in blue), Melanie (in either color!), Maci (in blue). (and those are just a few that I like!)

Y'all probably can't tell that my favorite color is blue. ;) Do you know of any other modest prom dress sites? See y'all later!

Monday, February 3, 2014

More Downton Abbey Fashion

Hi everyone...I'm kind of a Downton freak. Seriously. I LOVE DOWNTON ABBEY SO MUCH. I am an addict. So, I am doing another fashion post.

I love these pajamas. I just love them....the robes, the underclothes, everything is so elegant and beautiful! And I love when Mary wears her hair down.

Michelle Dockery is beautiful. I just love her. And this dress is GORGEOUSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS. Yes, it is. And I love her pearl teardrop necklace.

AAH! I LOVE ALL OF THESE! Mary looks beautiful in a cream colored gown with wide sleeves, and Cora looks pretty in that dusty purple/pink gown. And Edith's? I WANT TO BUY IT OR STEAL IT OR SOMETHING. Sorry, I flip for blue dresses from Downton.

Speaking of blue dresses on Downton, Lavinia Swire looks GORGEOUS! Seriously. I would wear this dress every day of my life if I could. I love everything: the beading, sheer sleeves, and the amazingness of it.

Zoe Boyle is beautiful.....I love Lavinia Swire. She looks gorgeous in this. The vintage knotted pearl necklaces on this show are soooooooooooooooo beautiful. I just love them so much.
Rose is such a funny character on Downton because she breaks the social norm. I love her hat here and the light blue and white gown. I totally want this hat.

Well, I'll post some more Downton dresses later! What do y'all think of this new season? Is anybody watching Sherlock?

Monday, January 13, 2014

Golden Globes 2014-Part 1!

Hello all! Well, I somehow managed to not write a single post over Christmas Break...ugh! ;) But now, I am back in full force with fashion blogs ready to post!

We must start off with our 2014 Golden Globes fashion. (New system: *** these are stars...1 is bad, 10 of them means it was awesome!)

Here we have Michelle Dockery, looking gorgeous as always. However, I am not a huge fan of her dress. The jewel encrusted everything is a bit overwhelming and the color is not the best on her. She, however, look a-maze as always. I love the slight high-low of her dress. *** (3 stars)

When I first looked at Emma Watson's dress, I  loved it. I saw the front, and I loved the simplicity of it. Then I saw the back of it. She is wearing a dress/pant hybrid, which is not my favorite look. I think that the simple and classy look of the dress was ruined by the black leggings peeking out of the back. *** (3 stars)

Ah.....Caitlin Fitzgerald is in a sky blue ensemble. I think I would like this dress better if the top was a v-neck or round neck....the collared style makes it appear boxy, and the dress does not flow very well. It is rather choppy and structured. The pleated high-low is certainly something new, and she is gorgeous in that color. **** (4 stars)

Drew Barrymore's "Valentine" dress is...well, over the top. The expecting mother chose to wear a gauzy gown bedecked with red and pink petals. I am still stuck in the old ways of thinking that red and pink do not match...so, this isn't a big hit with me. It is not the most flattering, and I think that the petals everywhere are just very overwhelming. ** (2 stars)

Zosia Mamet stuns in a classic black and white gown. I love the simple white dress with the elegant black details. It really is gorgeous and clean. I love the modesty of it as well. ********* (9 stars)
AAH! I love Julia Robert's dress! This is just so classic and elegant. The collared shirt is just an elegant touch and I love the sparkly belt to break up the heavy blackness of the dress. What I love about this is the fact that Julia (age 46) did not try to pull of something that a 20 year old star would wear. She was not trying to show too much skin and go modern. She kept it classic and stylish with this ensemble and I love it! ********** (10 stars!!)

Well, this concludes part 1...stay tuned for the recap of the Golden Globes-Part 2 !

Je t'adore!